The synthetic of ambroxene: Part three
Synthetic ambroxene is an extremely excellent fixative, and it is the most highly evaluated among all synthetic ambergris fragrances, and it is one of the excellent substitutes for natural ambergris. Since Ambroxene is non-irritating and non-allergic to the human body, it is very suitable for perfuming skin, hair and fabrics, so is widely used in the cosmetics industry. Ambroxol is also allowed to be used as a food additive in the food industry. It is included in the Chinese Food Additives Standard (GB2760—2011), which is allowed to be used as food synthetic flavors (No. S0280), and it is also recognized by US Flavor Extract Manufacturers Association (FEMA) as a safe edible flavor (FEMA code is 3471), and the Joint Expert Committee on Food Additives (JECFA) under the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations and the World Health Organization has also recognized its food safety (JECFA code is 1240).
However, most of the current total synthesis and semi-synthesis studies are still in the experimental stage. Therefore, in the case of very large market demand, the price of ambroxene is very expensive, also because the synthetic route of industrial production at this stage is relatively long. Synthesis requires very expensive reagents, so production costs remain high, and certain production processes will also burden the environment. Therefore, there is an urgent need for a new synthetic method suitable for large-scale industrial production to meet the huge market demand.
Our Ambroexne comes from a manufacturer with professional equipment and salvia sclarea planting base. The main market is the United States. Please contact the firstname.lastname@example.org for any demand about our products.